• One-way
  • Round-trip

Search accommodation with Booking.com

Find a bus from Luton to London

flixbus
trenitalia
ouisncf
deutsche-bahn
blablacar
kayak

Find the cheapest ticket for your trip

By Bus

Today

By Bus

Tomorrow

By Bus

2 Days

Rentalcars.com

Find cheap car hire in London

Journey Details

Best price £ 3.17
Journey duration 2 h 36 min
Connections per day 314
First departure 00:05
Last departure 23:45
Distance 29.2 mi

Use Virail to find the best way to travel from Luton to London

Planning to travel from Luton to London? Sometimes it can be hard to know where to start - but that's where Virail comes in. Our powerful search engine will explore all the options available for your trip, combing through more than 2000 transport companies all over the globe. All you have to do is enter your travel dates. In an instant, we'll show you a thorough list of possible routes, with all the information you need to make your decision. Choose from buses, trains, and more, connecting or direct, one-way or round trip - whatever you prefer. When you see your results, select your chosen option and Virail will redirect you to the provider's website, where you can complete your booking. Let us do the legwork for you, and you can just sit back and enjoy your trip.

How much do bus tickets from Luton to London cost?

The cheapest bus tickets from Luton to London cost £ 3. On average, you can expect to spend around £ 17.21 for your bus ticket. Virail will help you find a journey that fits your budget. You can expect prices to vary between different travel providers and methods of transport; often, faster journeys will cost more than slower routes. If your travel dates are flexible, you might be able to find cheaper bus tickets, as prices may fluctuate a little from day to day. You may also find lower prices by booking at certain times of day, avoiding rush hour traffic. Another tip for travelers on a tight budget is to look for connecting journeys. Sometimes it can be cheaper to make a change or two along the way, rather than traveling on a direct route from Luton to London.

Stations of departure

Luton Luton Challney near Travelodge, Dunstable Road
Luton LUTON AIRPORT (LONDON), Bus Stn, o/s Terminal,Bays K & L
Luton Challney Near Travelodge
Luton (Challney) Dunstable Rd, Nr Travelodge, Nr Simpson Close
Luton Airport Bus Stn, o/s Terminal
Luton Town
Luton Interchange, Adj Rail Stn
London Luton Airport
Luton Interchange, adj Rail Stn, Stand 3
Luton Leagrave Station Road Grave Avenue, Grave Avenue 22
Luton Luton Town Centre Church Street, Church Street
Luton Interchange, adj Rail Stn, Stand 9
Luton Warden Hill Road Barton Road, Barton Rd 182
Luton Barnfield Austin Road New Bedford Road, 321 New Bedford Road
Luton Marsh Farm Purway Close The Moakes, The Moakes
Luton (Town, Stand 9) Bus Stop
LTN Airport Stop 10
Luton Luton Station Interchange, Station Road
Warden Hill Road / Barton Road
Leagrave Station Road Grave Avenue
Marsh Farm Purway Close The Moakes
Luton Town Centre Church Street
Barnfield Austin Road New Bedford Road
Warden Hill Road Barton Road
Luton Luton Town, Station Rd
Luton (Town, Stand 3) Bus Stop
Austin Road / New Bedford Road
Luton, Challney (near Simpson Close) Bus Stop
Luton Stopsley Primary School
Luton Luton Stopsley Primary School, Hitchin Rd
Luton Luton Interchange, Station Road
Luton Stockwood Park Entrance Cutenhoe Road, 113 London Road
Luton Asda, Wigmore lane 26
Stockwood Park Entrance Cutenhoe Road
Luton Station Interchange
London Luton Airport Coach Station
Luton London Luton airport (coach station), Airport Way
Luton (Challney) Dunstable Rd, nr Travelodge, adj Halfway Ave

Destination stations

London London Finchley Road (Stop CL), Finchley Rd 231
London LONDON Victoria Coach Station, ,Victoria Coach Stn, Departures Hall
London Stansted Airport Coach Station
Victoria Coach Station
London (Marble Arch) Park Lane, Coach Stop, nr Green St
London Gatwick Airport North Terminal
London Gatwick Airport South Terminal
London (Marble Arch)
Victoria Green Line Station
London Heathrow Airport Terminal 4
London London Whitechapel, Whitechapel Rd 303
Stansted Airport
London Victoria Station
London (Finchley Rd & Frognal) Finchley Rd, Stop FD, Nr Overground Stn
London London Finchley Road (Stop CH), Finchley Rd
London Brent Cross Centre (stop J2), North Circular Road
London London Marble Arch (Stop S), Park Ln
London Stansted Airport STN London Stansted airport (coach station), Terminal Road North
London (Baker Street Stn), Baker Street, Stop A
London (Finchley Rd Stn), Stop CH, Opp Finchley Rd Stn
Stansted Airport Coach Stn, Bay 26
London Luton Airport LTN London Luton airport (coach station), Airport Way
Victoria
North Circular Rd
London London Victoria Green Line Coach Station (Stop 6),
London Marble Arch (Stop S)
London London Baker Street Station (Stop A), 208 Baker St
London Victoria Coach Station
Marble Arch
London Brent Cross Centre North Circular Road (Stop J2)
London London Marble Arch for Stansted, Portman St 9
STN Airport
London London Bow, Bow road 98
London, Buckingham Palace Road, Stop 6
Baker Street
Heathrow Airport (LHR) T5
Heathrow Airport (LHR) Terminals 1-3
Heathrow Airport (T4) Arrivals Forecourt
LHR Airport T4
London Victoria Green Line Coach Station (Stop 6)
London Heathrow Airport LHR London Heathrow airport (terminal 5), Wellington Road
London London Marble Arch Station Park Lane, Park Ln
London London Victoria Green Line Coach Station, 131 Buckingham Palace Rd
London London Baker Street (Gloucester Place), Gloucester Place 139
London Finchley Road (Stop CH)
London London St Johns Wood, A41
London Paddington Rail Station
Luton Wigmore Asda
London London Earls Court, West Cromwell Rd 76
London Sheffield Coach Station, Pond Hill
London Luton Airport Coach Station
London London Liverpool Street Station, Bishopsgate 155
London Baker Street Station (Stop A)
Heathrow Airport
London London Mile End, Mile End road
Gatwick London Airport (LGW) North Terminal
London (Golders Green), Golders Green Rd, Stop GT
Heathrow Airport (T5) Bus & Coach Stn, Arrivals Level
London Bus station Victoria, Buckingham Palace Road 164
London Finchley Road (Stop CL)
Gatwick Airport (North)
LGW Airport - South
Gatwick Airport (South), Lower Forecourt
London Heathrow Airport LHR Compass Centre, Northern Perimeter Road
Finchley Road
28 Baker St
London London Stratford City Bus Station, Montfichet Road
London London Golders Green, N End Rd 2
London London Shoreditch, Bethnal Green Road
London (St John's Wood) Lord's Cricket Ground, Wellington Rd, Stop K
London (Golders Green)
London London Bethnal Green, Bethnal Green Rd
London London Victoria Station, Buckingham Palace Rd
London Heathrow Airport LHR London Heathrow airport (T2, T3), Inner Ring E, Chapel ln.
London Heathrow Airport LHR HEATHROW AIRPORT LONDON (Terminals 2, 3), ,Central Bus Stn
London Luton Airport LTN London Luton airport, Airport Approach Road
London London Aldgate Station, Mansell St 57
London St Peters, Croydon Rd
London Heathrow Airport T2 And T3
London London Finchley Road and Frognal, Finchley Rd 321
London Finchley Road And Frognal
London (Paddington Stn) Bishop's Bridge Rd, Stop J
London St Johns Wood
Oxford St
London Heathrow Airport Terminal 5
London Baker Street (Gloucester Place)
London Marble Arch Station Park Lane
London Golders Green
London Luton Airport
London (Baker Street Stn)
London Brent Cross Bus Stop

CO2 emissions for this route

Flight
13.395kg
Train
0.658kg
Bus
3.196kg
Car
2.303kg

Ticket price Luton - London every day

 
Today
Tomorrow
In 2 days
In 3 days
In 4 days
In 5 days
In 6 days
£ 3.20
More
More
More
More
£ 3.17
£ 14.90
National Express-logo
National Express
Duration: 20 min
Luton Challney near Travelodge - London Luton Airport
04:05 - 04:25
£ 3.20
National Express-logo
National Express
Duration: 20 min
Luton Challney near Travelodge - London Luton Airport
08:45 - 09:05
£ 3.20
National Express-logo
National Express
Duration: 25 min
Luton Challney near Travelodge - London Luton Airport
12:15 - 12:40
£ 3.20
National Express-logo
National Express
Duration: 25 min
Luton Challney near Travelodge - London Luton Airport
15:45 - 16:10
£ 3.20
National Express-logo
National Express
Duration: 10 min
Luton Town - London Luton Airport
03:45 - 03:55
£ 3.42
National Express-logo
National Express
Duration: 10 min
Luton Town - London Luton Airport
04:15 - 04:25
£ 3.42
National Express-logo
National Express
Duration: 10 min
Luton Town - London Luton Airport
08:55 - 09:05
£ 3.42

How long does it take to get from Luton to London by bus?

The journey between Luton and London runs for about 29.2 mi and usually takes approximately 2 h 25 min. However, this figure is an average and will vary according to a number of factors. Depending on the method of transport that you choose, you might be able to arrive in less time. The shortest time in which you can complete this journey is 8 min. If you are trying to get from Luton to London as quickly as possible, look for express routes or non-stopping services. Direct routes are not always the fastest way to travel. At times, you may even find a quicker route that involves a connection in another city.

When do the first and last departures from Luton to London leave?

In general, the first departure of the night will leave Luton at 00:45, and the last departure will leave at 23:45. However, it is important to remember that this is general information, and these journey times are not necessarily available every day. Timetables for each provider on the route from Luton to London can change from day to day or month to month. In particular, many providers offer different schedules on weekdays and weekends. Public holidays, local events, and seasonal timetables can also cause schedules to change.

How many times a day do departures from Luton leave for London?

You will be able to travel from Luton to London using companies such as National Express, Megabus, Luton Greenline 757, Luton And Dunstable, Arriva UK Bus, Arriva UK Bus (Greenline 757), Arriva UK Bus (Luton A), Green Line (Arriva Shires & Essex), Greenline and Arriva UK Bus (Green Line 757). Combined, these providers offer an average of 316 journeys each day. This average figure may not necessarily reflect your chosen travel dates. On certain days of the week, there may be more or less journeys available. At the busiest times, there will be up to 400 departures available in a single day. You can choose to travel from Luton to London using both direct and indirect routes. These options will help you find a journey that suits your budget, your time frame, and the circumstances of your trip. There are, on average, 289 direct connections from Luton to London each day. Indirect connections add more possibilities, giving you extra flexibility when traveling. In an average day, you will find 27 journeys with at least one change. These figures may vary at certain times of year, and some routes might not run every day of the week.

Logo

About us