• One-way
  • Round-trip

Search accommodation with Booking.com

Bus London to Luton: Times, Prices and Tickets Starting from £ 3.02

flixbus
trenitalia
ouisncf
deutsche-bahn
blablacar
kayak

Find the cheapest ticket for your trip

By Bus

Today

By Bus

Tomorrow

By Bus

2 Days

Rentalcars.com

Find cheap car hire in Luton

Your journey from London to Luton with Virail

Virail helps thousands of travelers plan their journeys every year. How? It's easy. Just enter the dates on which you plan to travel from London to Luton. Our powerful engine will look at the data from thousands of travel providers, then show you all the available routes. You can choose to travel however you want. Decide on the type of transport you want to use, what time of day you'd like to set off and whether you'd like a direct journey or one with connections. When you've found your ideal route, Virail will redirect you to the web page of the provider. There, you can make your booking, then it's time to prepare for your trip.

How much will I pay for bus tickets from London to Luton?

On average, a bus ticket from London to Luton will cost you £ 15.26. However, there may be cheaper alternatives available. Virail will show you the lowest prices available for your chosen travel dates, which could be as little as £ 3.02. If you are trying to stick to a budget, there are several ways you can seek out lower ticket prices. For example, if your travel dates are flexible, you might find that some days of the week are cheaper than others. Traveling during peak season will usually cost more, so avoid that if you want to save money. Even the time of day can affect the price of tickets sometimes. You can also look for an indirect route, which may be cheaper than a direct connection. Often, the cheapest bus tickets can be found by booking well in advance. However, be mindful that many companies do not offer refunds or exchanges on their cheapest tickets.

London to Luton by bus

Best price £ 3.41
Journey duration 1 h 14 min
Connections per day 175
First departure 00:00
Last departure 23:21
Distance 29.2 mi

Ticket price London - Luton every day

 
Today
£ 8.59
Tomorrow
More
In 2 days
£ 3.41
In 3 days
£ 8.59
In 4 days
£ 8.57
In 5 days
More
In 6 days
More

Route Summary by Bus

Connections
357
Carriers
10
Minimum price
£ 3.02
Maximum price
£ 64.07

London - Luton

Monthly
Cheapest

Best prices for the month

Cheapest tickets for

By Bus

£ 8.64

Date
Saturday, October 30th 2021
National Express-logo
London Paddington Bishop's Bridge - London Luton Airport
09:24 - 10:40
National Express
1h 16min
CO2: 1.49kg
Cheapest
National Express-logo
National Express
Duration: 1 h 34 min
Victoria Coach Station - Luton Airport
03:30 - 05:04
£ 15.49
National Express-logo
National Express
Duration: 1 h 31 min
London (Victoria Rail Stn), Buckingham Palace Rd, Stop 11 - Luton Airport
03:33 - 05:04
£ 15.49
National Express-logo
National Express
Duration: 1 h 25 min
Marble Arch - Luton Airport
03:39 - 05:04
£ 15.49
National Express-logo
National Express
Duration: 1 h 17 min
London (Paddington Stn) - Luton Airport
03:47 - 05:04
£ 15.49
National Express-logo
National Express
Duration: 1 h 8 min
London (Baker Street Stn) - Luton Airport
03:56 - 05:04
£ 15.49
National Express-logo
National Express
Duration: 1 h 4 min
London (St John's Wood) - Luton Airport
04:00 - 05:04
£ 15.49
National Express-logo
National Express
Duration: 59 min
Finchley Road - Luton Airport
04:05 - 05:04
£ 15.49

How long is the journey from London to Luton by bus?

The journey between London and Luton by bus usually takes 1 h 22 min to cover a distance of 29.2 mi. The shortest journey from London to Luton will take you 1 min. Remember, as always, that this time does not include any delays that might occur due to weather conditions, construction, or unexpected diversions and disruptions. If arriving in Luton quickly is a priority for you, look for express or non-stop services. You may also find that a connecting route reaches your destination faster than some direct journeys. Virail will allow you to explore all your options and come to a decision that suits your needs.

When do the first and last departures from London to Luton leave?

If you want to set off early, take the first departure of the day from London to Luton, which usually leaves at 01:05. The last scheduled departure of the night is normally at 23:21. These timetables may vary depending on the day of the week, or at different times of year.

How many journeys from London to Luton take place each day?

You will be able to travel from London to Luton using companies such as National Express, Luton Greenline 757, Luton And Dunstable, Arriva UK Bus, Arriva UK Bus (Luton A), Arriva UK Bus (Greenline 757), Megabus, Green Line (Arriva Shires & Essex), Greenline and Arriva UK Bus (Green Line 757). Combined, these providers offer an average of 266 journeys each day. This average figure may not necessarily reflect your chosen travel dates. On certain days of the week, there may be more or less journeys available. At the busiest times, there will be up to 400 departures available in a single day. You can choose to travel from London to Luton using both direct and indirect routes. These options will help you find a journey that suits your budget, your time frame, and the circumstances of your trip. There are, on average, 248 direct connections from London to Luton each day. Indirect connections add more possibilities, giving you extra flexibility when traveling. In an average day, you will find 18 journeys with at least one change. These figures may vary at certain times of year, and some routes might not run every day of the week.

Close

Thank you! We have received too many responses for our deals. Please try again in a few days.