• One-way
  • Round-trip

Search accommodation with Booking.com

Find a bus from Oxford to London

flixbus
trenitalia
ouisncf
deutsche-bahn
blablacar
kayak

Find the cheapest ticket for your trip

By Bus

Today

By Bus

Tomorrow

By Bus

2 Days

Rentalcars.com

Find cheap car hire in London

Journey Details

Best price £ 12.75
Journey duration 2 h 17 min
Connections per day 150
First departure 02:30
Last departure 23:15
Distance 52.8 mi

Get from Oxford to London with Virail

Planning to travel from Oxford to London? Sometimes it can be hard to know where to start - but that's where Virail comes in. Our powerful search engine will explore all the options available for your trip, combing through more than 2000 transport companies all over the globe. All you have to do is enter your travel dates. In an instant, we'll show you a thorough list of possible routes, with all the information you need to make your decision. Choose from buses, trains, and more, connecting or direct, one-way or round trip - whatever you prefer. When you see your results, select your chosen option and Virail will redirect you to the provider's website, where you can complete your booking. Let us do the legwork for you, and you can just sit back and enjoy your trip.

How much do bus tickets from Oxford to London cost?

On average, a bus ticket from Oxford to London will cost you £ 22.05. However, there may be cheaper alternatives available. Virail will show you the lowest prices available for your chosen travel dates, which could be as little as £ 5.02. If you are trying to stick to a budget, there are several ways you can seek out lower ticket prices. For example, if your travel dates are flexible, you might find that some days of the week are cheaper than others. Traveling during peak season will usually cost more, so avoid that if you want to save money. Even the time of day can affect the price of tickets sometimes. You can also look for an indirect route, which may be cheaper than a direct connection. Often, the cheapest bus tickets can be found by booking well in advance. However, be mindful that many companies do not offer refunds or exchanges on their cheapest tickets.

Stations of departure

Oxford Gloucester Green bus station, Gloucester Green st.
Gloucester Green
Oxford Gloucester Green Bus Station
Oxford (High St), Opp Queens College
Oxford Oxford Headington, London Rd
Oxford
Oxford Brookes University Headington Rd, Stop B4, opp Pullens Lane
Oxford Brookes University
Thornhill Park And Ride
Preston [Lancs]
Oxford OXFORD (Bus Station), Bus Stn, Gloucester Green
Oxford Thornhill
Oxford Thornhill Park and Ride
Oxford Oxford Sandhills, London Rd
Oxford Gloucester Green
Oxford Headington Knowle Park
Oxford Headington
Oxford Sandhills
Oxford St Clements
Oxford High Street
Oxford (Sandhills)
Oxford Oxford Brookes University, Headington Rd 57
Sandhills & Thornhill Park & Ride
Oxford Oxford Gloucester Green Bus Station, Gloucester Green
Oxford Oxford High Street, High St
196 Headington Rd
Oxford (Headington)
Oxford Oxford Thornhill Park and Ride, Thornhill Park & Ride
57 Headington Rd
Oxford Gloucester Green Bus Station Bays 2-3
122 London Road
13 High St
Oxford Oxford St Clements, A420
Oxford Oxford Gloucester Green Bus Station Bays 2-3, 103 Gloucester Green
Oxford Bus Stn, Gloucester Green

Destination stations

London Bus station Victoria, Buckingham Palace Road 164
STN Airport
London Victoria Coach Station
Gatwick Airport (North)
Heathrow Airport (LHR) T5
London Luton Airport LTN London Luton airport, Airport Approach Road
London, Buckingham Palace Rd
London Gatwick Airport North Terminal
London
Preston [Lancs]
London LONDON Victoria Coach Station, ,Victoria Coach Stn, Departures Hall
Central Bus Station
London Marble Arch Stop O
London Victoria Coach Stop 10
Victoria Coach Station
London Heathrow Airport Terminal 4
Luton Luton Challney near Travelodge, Dunstable Road
Gatwick London Airport (LGW) North Terminal
Oxford St
Earl's Court
London Luton Airport
London (Victoria Rail Stn), Buckingham Palace Rd, Stop 11
London (Marble Arch)
London Heathrow Airport Terminal 5
London Gatwick Airport South Terminal
Compass Centre, London Heathrow Airport LHR
Heathrow Airport (T5) Bus & Coach Stn
Stansted Airport Coach Stn, Arrival Bays
Luton Interchange, adj Rail Stn, Stand 3
London Stansted Airport STN London Stansted airport (coach station), Terminal Road North
London, Buckingham Palace Road, Stop 10
Gatwick London Airport (LGW) South Terminal
London Gatwick airport (LGW) London Gatwick airport (south terminal), Lower Forecourt
London Heathrow Airport LHR Compass Centre, Northern Perimeter Road
Heathrow Airport
London Gatwick airport (LGW) London Gatwick airport (north terminal), Departures Road
LHR Airport Central Bus Station
London Heathrow Airport T2 and T3
Gatwick Airport (South), Lower Forecourt
London London Marble Arch Stop O, Oxford St 519
LTN Airport Stop 10
London Marble Arch Station Park Lane
London London Victoria Coach Stop 10, Buckingham Palace Rd 156
London Heathrow Airport LHR London Heathrow airport (terminal 5), Wellington Road
London Heathrow Airport LHR London Heathrow airport (T2, T3), Inner Ring E, Chapel ln.
Luton Luton Town, Station Rd
London Heathrow Airport LHR HEATHROW AIRPORT LONDON (Terminals 2, 3), ,Central Bus Stn
London Earls Court
Luton, Challney (near Travelodge) Bus Stop
London London Finchley Road and Frognal, Finchley Rd 321
London London Earls Court, West Cromwell Rd 76
Luton (Town, Stand 9) Bus Stop
London London St Johns Wood, A41
London London Finchley Road (Stop CL), Finchley Rd 231
76-77 A4
Stansted Airport
London London Marble Arch Station Park Lane, Park Ln
London London Baker Street (Gloucester Place), Gloucester Place 139
London London Golders Green, N End Rd 2
Luton Airport Bus Stn, o/s Terminal
Luton (Challney) Dunstable Rd, nr Travelodge, adj Halfway Ave
London London Sutton Train Station, The Quadrant
London Heathrow Airport Central Bus Station
Luton (Challney) Dunstable Rd, nr Travelodge, nr Simpson Close
London London Rosehill, Bishopsford road
London London Lewisham, Loampit Vale 41
London Heathrow Airport Compass Centre
London Stansted Airport Coach Station

CO2 emissions for this route

Flight
24.225kg
Train
1.19kg
Bus
5.78kg
Car
4.165kg
National Express-logo
National Express
Duration: 1 h 40 min
Oxford Gloucester Green Bus Station - London Victoria Coach Station
03:15 - 04:55
£ 12.78
National Express-logo
National Express
Duration: 1 h 40 min
Oxford Gloucester Green Bus Station - London Victoria Coach Station
04:00 - 05:40
£ 12.78
National Express-logo
National Express
Duration: 1 h 45 min
Oxford Gloucester Green Bus Station - London Victoria Coach Station
05:00 - 06:45
£ 12.78
National Express-logo
National Express
Duration: 2 h
Oxford Gloucester Green Bus Station - London Victoria Coach Station
05:20 - 07:20
£ 12.78
National Express-logo
National Express
Duration: 2 h 10 min
Oxford Gloucester Green Bus Station - London Victoria Coach Station
05:40 - 07:50
£ 12.78
National Express-logo
National Express
Duration: 2 h 30 min
Oxford Gloucester Green Bus Station - London Victoria Coach Station
06:10 - 08:40
£ 12.78
National Express-logo
National Express
Duration: 2 h 30 min
Oxford Gloucester Green Bus Station - London Victoria Coach Station
06:20 - 08:50
£ 12.78

How long is the journey from Oxford to London by bus?

The journey between Oxford and London runs for about 52.8 mi and usually takes approximately 2 h 6 min. However, this figure is an average and will vary according to a number of factors. Depending on the method of transport that you choose, you might be able to arrive in less time. The shortest time in which you can complete this journey is 34 min. If you are trying to get from Oxford to London as quickly as possible, look for express routes or non-stopping services. Direct routes are not always the fastest way to travel. At times, you may even find a quicker route that involves a connection in another city.

When do departures from Oxford to London leave?

If you want to set off early, take the first departure of the day from Oxford to London, which usually leaves at 04:30. The last scheduled departure of the night is normally at 23:15. These timetables may vary depending on the day of the week, or at different times of year.

How many times a day do departures from Oxford leave for London?

On average, there are 264 daily departures from Oxford to London. However, there may be more or less on different days. Providers' timetables can change on certain days of the week or public holidays, and many also vary at particular times of year. Some providers change their schedules during the summer season, for example. At very busy times, there may be up to 450 departures each day. The providers that travel along this route include Megabus, National Express, Oxford Tube, Oxford Bus Company, Oxford Bus, Eurolines CH, The Airline, OL and TA, and each operates according to their own specific schedules. As a traveler, you may prefer a direct journey, or you may not mind making changes and connections. If you have heavy suitcases, a direct journey could be best; otherwise, you might be able to save money and enjoy more flexibility by making a change along the way. Every day, there are an average of 223 departures from Oxford which travel directly to London. There are 41 journeys with one change or more.

Logo

About us